Privacy Notice

Last updated on 14.04.2021

Welcome to https://www.blexr.com/ (the ‘Website’)

Blexr is a performance marketing company established in 2015 with a focus on iGaming, Forex and Binary industries. This is our corporate website, and we use it for two main functions: advertising our services to potential clients, and advertising vacant positions within our company.

Basic Company Structureinfo [at] blexr [dot] com

DPO Informationdpo [at] blexr [dot] com

Contact Informationhr [at] blexr [dot] com

Acronyms Used on This Page

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

An EU regulation that came into effect on the 25th of May 2018. The primary aim of the GDPR law is giving EU and EEA citizens more control and protection over the data about them that gets collected by corporate entities. You can read more about GDPR here: https://www.eugdpr.org/

DPO – Data Protection Officer

In line with GDPR compliance, all businesses are now required to employ a Data Protection Officer. People who take on this role are responsible for overseeing the protection of all personal data that is processed within the company. Data Protection Officers should be the first point of contact for users who have queries or concerns regarding their personal data.

DNT – Do Not Track

If you do not want your browsing behaviour to be tracked, then you have the right and ability to turn on a Do Not Track feature in your browser that will alert all the sites you visit of your choice.

1.      Who We Are

1.1. The Data Controller of Your Personal Data is Blexr Limited, a Maltese Company with registration number C 68990 and registered address at Office 1/2514, Level G, Quantum House, 75, Abate Rigord Street Ta’ Xbiex XBX 1120, Malta  (‘BLEXR’Company’We’Us’Our’).

1.2. By visiting Our Website and using Our Services, You acknowledge reading and fully considering this Privacy Notice.

1.3. The Company acknowledges that in collecting Your Personal Data We are bound by the laws of Malta and will process Your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR. For any further request or query about how We use Your Personal Data, You may address Our Data Protection Officer through the following email address: dpo [at] blexr [dot] com

1.4. Any notice, demand, request or other communication which You address to the Company shall either be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by e-mail. All communication done by e-mail shall be deemed received on the business day following the day of transmission.

2.      Definitions

Capitalised terms in this Notice shall have the meaning assigned to them under the GDPR, and shall be construed accordingly. Furthermore, the following definitions shall apply:

2.1. Account – an account provided to You by the Company upon Your registration and acceptance of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Services.

2.2. GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, as amended, replaced or superseded and in force from time to time.

2.3. Services – the Services provided by the Company through the Website.

2.4. User – any person who registers an Account or accesses and browses the Website (‘You’, ‘Your’).

3.      Subject Matter

3.1. This Privacy Notice sets out the terms and conditions which the Company follows in order to protect the privacy of Our Users. It describes the conditions under which We make any collection and processing of Your Personal Data and ensure their security and confidentiality.

3.2. The Company reserves the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice, whenever it deems appropriate, and any changes thereof shall come in force and effect from the instance they appear online on the Website. Any substantial modifications to this Privacy Notice will communicated to You.

4.      Principles of Data Processing 

4.1. We fully respect Your fundamental rights and consider protection of Your Personal Data to be a priority. Accordingly, when processing Your Personal Data, We follow the following basic principles:

4.1.1. We submit Your Personal Data only to lawful and fair processing, and We maintain full transparency vis-à-vis the way We handle Your Personal Data.

4.1.2. We collect and process Your Personal Data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes as outlined in this Privacy Notice, and We do not process it further in any manner incompatible with these purposes.

4.1.3. We process Your Personal Data only to the extent that it is necessary and appropriate to purposes for which it is collected.

4.1.4. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that Your Personal Data is accurate and, where necessary, updated with regard to the purposes of the processing, taking all reasonable steps to immediately delete or correct it in case of inaccuracy.

4.1.5. We process Your Personal Data in a manner that guarantees its security by using appropriate technical and organizational measures.

4.2. In general, We comply with all applicable laws statutory obligations, as Data Controller of Your Personal Data.

5       Types of Personal Data Collected

The Company collects and processes the following Personal Data:

5.1. At the point of Your access and use of the Website:

·    IP Address;

·    End user device data;

·    Browsing data; and

·    Information on user preferences regarding the Website.  

5.2. Upon your participation in Our surveys and User recruitment exercises:

·   Surname;

·   Name;

·   Age;

·   Gender;

·   Residential address;

·   Contact details

5.3. Any other Personal Data directly provided by You during Your interaction with Us.

6.      Purposes and Legal Basis for Data Processing

6.1 The Company may process your personal data based on Our legitimate interest to recruit new employees, for the following purpose:

  • In order to successfully process job applications

6.2. You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time in writing to Our contact details mentioned in this Notice. Withdrawal of Your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment of Your data prior to its revocation.

7.      Data Recipients

7.1. For the execution of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, We may provide access or transmit Your Personal Data to the following recipients:

•    Our internet and data hosting providers for hosting purposes ;

•    Third-party providers for the smooth operation and enhancement of the Website; 

7.2. The processing of Your Personal Data by Our Data Processors is done under a contract compelling Data Processors to the same level of data protection provided under this Privacy Notice.

7.3. We will not disclose Your Personal Data with any third parties outside of the European Union . However, in the event that such a data transfer occurs, We will take all reasonable steps possible to ensure that Your data is treated as securely as it is within the European Union and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable legislation. Additionally, We will update this Privacy Notice to reflect the cross-border data transfer and the relevant safeguards for Your privacy.

7.4. In the event that We are required by a court or other administrative authority, pursuant to an investigation relating to unlawful activities, the Company may transfer Your Personal Data to public authorities to the extent specified by law.

8.      Data Security and Confidentiality

8.1. In order to ensure the proper use and integrity of Your Personal Data and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration or other use, the Company applies appropriate internal policies and takes all appropriate organizational, technical and procedural security measures, as well as technical standards, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

8.2. The processing of Your Personal Data by the Company is conducted in a manner that ensures confidentiality and security, taking into account the latest developments, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks for Your rights and freedoms, which are applicable in each circumstance.

8.3. Your Personal Data is processed solely by authorised personnel of the Company, bound by strict obligations of confidentiality.

9.      Retention of Personal Data

9.1. We retain Your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the relevant purposes of processing explained in this Notice, in accordance with the Data Minimisation and Storage Limitation principles. After the period of retention, Your Personal Data is erased from Our databases and systems.

10.   Your Rights

10.1.  You have the right:

•  To request access to Your Personal Data and information related to their processing and obtain a copy thereof;

•  To request for the rectification of any inaccuracies in your Personal Data;

•  To request for the erasure of Your Personal Data;

•  To request for the restriction of the processing of Your Personal Data in cases explicitly provided for by law;

•  To request for the portability of Your Personal Data to another Data Controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

•  To object to the processing of Your Personal Data in cases explicitly provided for by law; and

•  To object to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which has impact on You or significantly affects You.

10.2.  Any requests relevant to the above Section 10.1 must be addressed in writing to dpo [at] blexr [dot] com

10.3.  If You feel that Your rights are infringed, You have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner at the following page https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx.

11.   Your Obligations

11.1.  By using Our Website and by providing Your Personal Data, You acknowledge that You are required to provide Your actual, accurate and complete data as requested by the Company. Furthermore, You must inform Us of any changes to Your information so as to ensure it is kept up-to-date and accurate.

11.2.  If You are found to be in breach of Your obligations or if We have reasonable suspicion that the information You provide is false or incomplete or in any way contrary to applicable law or this Privacy Notice, We retain the right to reject Your application for registration or to suspend or terminate Your Account immediately without notice. In this case, You have no right to any compensation due to the rejection of Your application, or the suspension or termination of Your Account.

12.   Cookies

12.1.  Our Website uses cookies. For more information please review Our Cookie Notice https://www.blexr.com/cookies


Contact Information

If you have any general questions about the Blexr site or want to know more about us, get in touch via info [at] blexr [dot] com. To find out more about a particular vacancy, or if you’re keen to find out what it takes to join Blexr’s forces, drop us an email at careers [at] blexr [dot] com For any data-related queries or to verify that we’re doing our utmost to protect your privacy, our dedicated DPO has all the answers at dpo [at] blexr [dot] com

The above information presents the Blexr.com Privacy Policy Version 1.2 as last updated in April 2021. The documentation contained herein remains valid and applicable until a newer version is uploaded to the website and accepted by you, replacing the current one.