Blexr Privacy Policy

April 20, 2017

Blexr Privacy Policy

THIS POLICY RELATES TO THE MANNER IN WHICH WE TREAT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THE PRACTICES OF PEOPLE THAT WE DO NOT EMPLOY OR MANAGE. BY DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA TO US ON THE WEBSITE, THE USER SIGNIFIES HIS CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF HIS PERSONAL INFORMATION BY US AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU ARE IN ANY DOUBT AS TO THE MEANING OF ANY PART OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE CONTACT US.

1. DEFINITIONS

“Cookies” means files which are transferred to a computer’s hard drive by a website operator to enable the websites’ systems to recognize a browser and to capture and remember certain information;

“Identification Details” means your user name, a password, and personal e-mail address;

“IP Address” means ‘Internet Protocol Address’, namely an identifier for each computer or device that connects to the Internet;

“Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“User” or “you” means any person who accesses the Website for any reason and in any manner whatsoever, whether or not such person registers on the Website in accordance with Paragraph 5.1. of the Terms of Use, and/or participates in any of the activities offered by the Website and any reference to “your” shall be construed accordingly;

“User Account” means a virtual account in your name which is created on the Website after registration in accordance with Paragraph 5.1 of the Terms of Use ;

“We” or “us” means Blexr Limited, a company incorporated in Malta, under company registration number C68990, whose registered address is Level G, Quantum House, 75 Abate Rigord Street, Ta’ Xbiex XBX 1120 and any reference to “our” “shall be construed accordingly;

“Website” means https://www.blexr.com/

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

2.1 We collect the following personal information when a User makes use of the Website:

2.1.1 upon registration with the Website, your Identification Details are entered into our system and used as described below;
2.1.2 when you use the Website, even though you have not registered, we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes, and pages requested.

2.2 We store all the information collected for a period of five (5) years unless you ask us to remove any information relating to you by contacting us.
2.3 Our purpose in collecting and storing personal information is to better understand how our visitors use the Website. We also use information to personalize your experience in order to better respond to your individual needs, to improve the Website and the material it offers, to improve user service, to contact you as required, to provide targeted information, to process transactions and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external purposes.
2.4 We set and accesses Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to remember and process requests on the Website, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to keep track of advertisements and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to enable us to offer better user experiences and tools. You can ask us to remove and to stop using cookies at any time through this link.
2.5 From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.
2.6 You may ask us for further information or for access to personal information held about you at any time by sending an email to us

2.7 Should you have any issues or complaints regarding our use of personal information, please contact us. You also have the right to make a formal complaint to the Malta Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

3. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

3.1 We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services requested by yourself, or as otherwise deemed legal in accordance with the Malta Data Protection Act.

3.2 The Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

4. EDITING AND DELETING ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

4.1 You may edit your own account information, including marketing and privacy preferences, at any time.

4.2 If you register on our Website, we may send you certain communications relating to our service, such as information, notifications, service or product announcements and administrative messages; however, you can choose to stop receiving such messages through this link.

4.4 If you register on our Website, you can delete your User Account at any time through this link. If you cancel your User Account, all information relating to you, except for that which has become anonymous, will be deleted with immediate effect.

5. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

5.1 The security of your Personal Information is vital to us; however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5.2 At all times, access to your Personal Information will be restricted to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with such information to provide products or services to you.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

6.1 We may update this Privacy Policy at any time but will notify you of any significant changes in the manner in which we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your User Account or by placing a notice on the Website. Continued use of the Website following such notice shall amount to acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy by the User.

7. JURISIDICTION & APLLICABLE LAW

7.1 This Terms of Use are governed by the Laws of Malta. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Malta in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website. Use of the Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph.